Privacy Policy​ Generator For WordPress

Generate a Privacy Policy, with 2020 updates, for your business / ecommerce website with the Privacy Policy Generator.

GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulation

CalOPPA

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CCPA

California Consumer Privacy Act

Other ePrivacy Laws

Covers global privacy laws

Affordable Privacy Policy Generator to quickly create privacy policy for your business.

Integrates With Your Favorite Form Plugins

WP Legal Pages displays a privacy policy link next to the consent checkbox of your favorite WordPress form plugins.

WP Legal Pages is WordPress plugin by WPeka.com

5/5
"I am happy to report I was unable to break it! It really is an excellent time saver. WP Legal Pages will enable you to ensure that you have all the relevant policy pages in place on your site to keep Google spiders fed! "
Sadie
5/5
"It took about a minute to get my company information loaded and I had 4 pages published. Yeah, it will take a few minutes to proof read everything but there wasn't anything I had a problem with. Loading this up on all my sites and all my clients' sites pronto"
Wayne Walters

Privacy Policy is required by the law

If you’re collecting any personally identifiable information, through any medium (website, apps), you need a Privacy Policy agreement. Common laws around the world required a Privacy Policy:  

  • GDPR: EU General Data Protection Regulation
  • CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act
  • California Business Code
  • CalOPPA: California Online Privacy Protection Act
  • And many more

Personal data is any kind of data that can identify an individual: email address, first and last name, billing and shipping address, credit card information, and so on.

Guided wizards helps tailor this agreement for:

  • WordPress Consultant/Business Websites
  • WordPress Blogs
  • Popular E-commerce stores (WooCommerce, Easy Digital Downloads – EDD)
  • Digital goods or digital services
  • Mobile Apps
  • Social apps (Facebook)
  • Desktop apps
  • SaaS apps

If you don’t have a privacy policy page, download WPLegalPages Pro to generate it. 

Privacy Policy for WooCommerce & EDD Stores

A Privacy Policy agreement for your WooCommerce / Easy Digital Downloads (EDD) store is important to build trust with your customers. It’s also required by law and comply with legal obligations.

Make sure that you have your privacy policy for e-commerce covers the following:

  • Disclose to your customers what kind of personal information you’re collecting about them.
  • Disclose how the information may be shared with third parties. Third Parties can be payment gateways, shipping extensions, marketing & analytics extensions (Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google AdSense etc.)
  • Inform how customers can make privacy-specific requests, review and modify the information collected on them
  • Make sure that the policy has an effective from date mentioned

You can use Privacy Policy Generator WordPress Plugin: WP Legal Pages Pro to create E-Commerce Privacy Policies.

Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

If you run a mobile app, which collects personal information from users, you’ll need a Privacy Policy. The information collected may be directly in the app or via third party tools (Google Analytics Mobile, Mixpanel, and so on)

In addition to regional laws, you must also adhere to the requirements of app stores.

The Apple App Store, the Google Play store, the Microsoft Windows Phone Store and others have Terms and Conditions you’ll need to  comply with to list your app on these stores.

If your mobile app needs  a Privacy Policy, use the WP Legal Pages Pro to generate it.

Articles about Privacy Policies from our blog

WP Disclaimer Plugin
Uncategorized

What is Website Disclaimer

A  disclaimer is an essential need for a website irrespective of its contents. It protects the sites from many legal issues. The moment you publish a disclaimer, automatically your safety is increase. But most of the people are not clear

Read More »
Legal Templates
Privacy Policy

25 Free Legal Templates For WordPress Websites

Publishing legal documents is essential for any website. While it is a legal requirement in many countries, it helps you to maintain good terms with your customers also.  And a pre-designed legal template helps you to create your own document

Read More »
IAB CCPA Framework
CCPA

IAB CCPA Compliance Framework: Everything you need to know

IAB has released the first version of the IAB CCPA compliance framework for publishers and technology companies in an effort to promote the principles of transparency, accountability, and choice. The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an advertising business organization that

Read More »

Privacy Policy FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Privacy Policies and WP Legal Pages, our WordPress Privacy Policy Generator plugin.

Any recorded information about an identifiable individual is termed as personal information. In general terms, “personal information” includes names, email, street addresses, phone numbers, IP Address. The thumb rule is: Can this or any other data collected be used to identify or contact a user.

Privacy laws are applicable in more than 80 countries around the world. If your website has users from any of these countries, you may need to be compliant with the law. Apart from ePrivacy policies, there are specific privacy requirements like COPPA, CalOPPA, GDPR.