Privacy Policy​ Generator For WordPress

Generate a Privacy Policy, with 2020 updates, for your business / ecommerce website with the Privacy Policy Generator.

GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulation

CalOPPA

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CCPA

California Consumer Privacy Act

Other ePrivacy Laws

Covers global privacy laws

Affordable Privacy Policy Generator to quickly create privacy policy for your business.

Integrates With Your Favorite Form Plugins

WP Legal Pages displays a privacy policy link next to the consent checkbox of your favorite WordPress form plugins.

WP Legal Pages is a WordPress privacy policy plugin by WPeka.com

5/5
"I am happy to report I was unable to break it! It really is an excellent time saver. WP Legal Pages will enable you to ensure that you have all the relevant policy pages in place on your site to keep Google spiders fed! "
Sadie
5/5
"It took about a minute to get my company information loaded and I had 4 pages published. Yeah, it will take a few minutes to proof read everything but there wasn't anything I had a problem with. Loading this up on all my sites and all my clients' sites pronto"
Wayne Walters

Privacy Policy is required by the law

If you’re collecting any personally identifiable information, through any medium (website, apps), you need a Privacy Policy agreement. Common laws around the world required a Privacy Policy:  

  • GDPR: EU General Data Protection Regulation
  • CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act
  • California Business Code
  • CalOPPA: California Online Privacy Protection Act
  • And many more

Personal data is any kind of data that can identify an individual: email address, first and last name, billing and shipping address, credit card information, and so on.

Guided wizards helps tailor this agreement for:

  • WordPress Consultant/Business Websites
  • WordPress Blogs
  • Popular E-commerce stores (WooCommerce, Easy Digital Downloads – EDD)
  • Digital goods or digital services
  • Mobile Apps
  • Social apps (Facebook)
  • Desktop apps
  • SaaS apps

If you don’t have a privacy policy page, download WPLegalPages Pro to generate it. 

Privacy Policy for WooCommerce & EDD Stores

A Privacy Policy agreement for your WooCommerce / Easy Digital Downloads (EDD) store is important to build trust with your customers. It’s also required by law and comply with legal obligations.

Make sure that you have your privacy policy for e-commerce covers the following:

  • Disclose to your customers what kind of personal information you’re collecting about them.
  • Disclose how the information may be shared with third parties. Third Parties can be payment gateways, shipping extensions, marketing & analytics extensions (Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google AdSense etc.)
  • Inform how customers can make privacy-specific requests, review and modify the information collected on them
  • Make sure that the policy has an effective from date mentioned

You can use Privacy Policy Generator WordPress Plugin: WP Legal Pages Pro to create E-Commerce Privacy Policies.

Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

If you run a mobile app, which collects personal information from users, you’ll need a Privacy Policy. The information collected may be directly in the app or via third party tools (Google Analytics Mobile, Mixpanel, and so on)

In addition to regional laws, you must also adhere to the requirements of app stores.

The Apple App Store, the Google Play store, the Microsoft Windows Phone Store and others have Terms and Conditions you’ll need to  comply with to list your app on these stores.

If your mobile app needs  a Privacy Policy, use the WP Legal Pages Pro to generate it.

Impressum

Impressum is a summary of the contact information and information related to copyrights of a business primarily required by German-speaking countries (GermanyAustria, and Switzerland).

Using WP Legal Pages Pro, you can generate an Impressum which is legally required on all commercial websitesThe name “Impressum” is derived from the Latin word which means to impress upon a surface or engrave.

Generally, an “Impressum” contains the following information:

  • Name of the website owner (often a business or organization)
  • The registered address of the owner (cannot be a PO box)
  • Valid contact information (email address, office number, phone number, fax, etc.)
  • Name of supervising authority
  • Name of the individual legal representative (owner or manager of the business)
  • VAT or any equivalent state-issued number
  • License numbers or trade registry numbers
Impressum

Articles about Privacy Policies from our blog

Australian Privacy Policy Principles
Privacy Policy

Australian Privacy Policy Principles

The Australian privacy act is much older than many other popular privacy laws of the world, including GDPR and CCPA. It was implemented in 1988 to promote the protection of the privacy of Australian citizens and aims to regulate the

Read More »
Copyright Notice
Disclaimers

Everything You Need To Know About Copyright Notice

Your content is automatically protected under copyright law, but if you ever have to file a copyright infringement, you need to make sure that you have registered your copyright. Although you are not required to register the copyright, it does

Read More »

Privacy Policy FAQ

Frequently asked questions about WP Legal Pages, the best WordPress GDPR plugin

A Privacy policy is a legal agreement that informs your website visitors exactly which personal data is gathered by your website, how you use this information, and how you keep it safe.

Any recorded information about an identifiable individual is termed as personal information. In general terms, “personal information” includes names, email, street addresses, phone numbers, IP Address. The thumb rule is: Can this or any other data collected be used to identify or contact a user.

Below are the basic elements that a privacy policy should include:

  • Who is processing the data
  • What legal basis allows you to collect website visitors data
  • What are the purposes of collecting personal data
  • What types of personal data you collect
  • How long you’re going to store the data
  • Whether you transfer the data internationally
  • Whether you use your users’ data in automated decision making
  • With what third-parties you share the data
  • What are the data subject rights
  • How you’ll inform your website users that your policy has changed

Privacy laws are applicable in more than 80 countries around the world. If your website has users from any of these countries, you may need to be compliant with the law. Apart from ePrivacy policies, there are specific privacy requirements like COPPA, CalOPPA, GDPR. 

You can put a link to your Privacy Policy in:

  • The footer of your website
  • Sign-up Forms
  • Checkout Pages
  •  As a banner on the landing page

Yes, our privacy policy generator meets provisions of the hugely important General Data Protection Regulation as well as the ePrivacy Directive (Cookie Law).

No. This is a privacy policy template that takes into account the data protection requirements and best practices, as well as providing notification to users regarding a websites’ personal information handling practices, created by privacy experts.

Yes, the law requires that you publish a privacy policy on your website if you collect any sort of personal information about visitors to your website. You only need a few well-documented Privacy Policy to comply with international data protection laws, including the following:

  • California Consumer Privacy Act
  • Australian Privacy Act (APA)
  • General Data Protection Regulation
  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Yes, even if you don’t collect personal data from users who visit your website, it’s good practice to draft and publish a Privacy Policy anyway. Sometimes the third-party services you are using may be collecting personal data even if you’re not. So, having a Privacy Policy on your website not only boosts your professional image and gives visitors confidence in your brand.

If you are using Google Analytics on your website, then it is necessary for you to publish a privacy policy. Firstly because Google specifies this as a requirement in its Terms of Service and the other reason being the legal obligation when a website stores transfers, or otherwise handles someone’s personal information.

Yes, Google requires users of Google Ads to use a privacy policy.

When you use Google Analytics, Google is your data processor. It handles data from all parts of the world, because of which they have taken steps to become GDPR compliant. 

Although your company is the data controller in this relationship and you need to make sure that the account set up with Google Analytics, meets the new requirements.

4.8+ rating based on real reviews

5/5
Jhamer727
Jhamer727@jhamer727
Read More
I needed to have legal pages on my website to be compliant with what is customary. No need for a lawyer to craft something special for my site. So this accomplished what would have taken me hours to set-up even without a lawyer’s help. Nice, and seems complete.
Jim Coe
Jim Coe@Webmaster
Read More
By providing legal pages that I don’t need to create on my own, This WordPress plugin relieves me from doing legal research or hiring an attorney to help me create these important legal pages – saving me a lot of time and effort. And I feel that I can trust these experts to produce better legal pages for my website than I could do by myself, lessening the things I must worry about while building websites.
ishanir
ishanir@ishanir
Read More
Works well and very easy to set up and use. For support, contacted via their support channel and got quick professional support.
Previous
Next

WP Legal Pages is a WordPress plugin by WPeka.com that generates legal policies for websites automatically.